EB-5 Visa Program

The Employment-Based Immigration Fifth Preference Visas Program, commonly referred to as the EB-5 Program, is an immigrant investor program that was established in 1990 by the U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS), a Division of the Department of Homeland Security, for the purpose of facilitating economic growth and spurring job creation through foreign investment.

Using the EB-5 Program, a foreign national has the opportunity to obtain lawful permanent resident (LPR) status in the United States upon making a qualified investment of $1 million or $500,000 in a commercial enterprise that is located in a Targeted Employment Area (TEA), which refers to areas that have experienced high unemployment, as well as certain rural areas.

Each unit of EB-5 investment must create at least ten new direct or indirect full-time jobs for U.S. workers for a period of two years. Once the job creation requirement is met, conditions of residency are removed and investors may obtain a permanent green card for permanent residency. Permanent residency is also extended to spouses and any unmarried children under 21 years of age.